World Health Day (bijitdutta.com)


World Health Day Theme: Beat diabetes
Botanical Name: Gymnema Sylvestre retz. r.br.ex schultes
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Gurmar
Assamese Name: Madhunashini
Hindi Name: Gurmar Uses: Diabetes, Cancer, Digestive Stimulant, Laxative.
http://bijitdutta.com/medicinal-plants-of-karbi-anglong/

Gymnema Sylvestre retz. r.br.ex schultes
Family: Asclepiadaceae

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s